Tuesday, March 3, 2015

Moving to Belgium (Part-3): Visa for Primary Applicant

Well, the next stage after obtaining the work permit is the visa stamping process.

Visa for the primary applicant is much easy. You just have to submit the below documents to the VFS Global centers and they get you the visa within 5-7 working days, provided all the documents are in place and correct as per the visa requirements.

1. Two Application form to be filled in completely and signed by the applicant.
2. Four Recent (not older than six months) passport-size photographs in color with white background. (3.5cm x 4.5cm)
3. The Passport should be valid for at least twelve when applying for the visa and with at least one double blank page reserved the visa
4. Also all the old passports (if there’s any)
5. Your original work permit/training permit obtained by the Employer
6. Police Clearance Certificate – issued by the relevant passport office.
7. Copy of your Medical Reports (from the authorized hospitals)

Note: All official documents must be recent i.e. not older than 6 months, attested by local, competent authorities and then legalized by The Ministry for External Affairs, Consular Division, Patiala House, New Delhi. In case the original certificates are in any of the local languages, then an official translation in English must be attached which must also be duly attested and legalized by Indian Authorities

Share this

0 Comment to "Moving to Belgium (Part-3): Visa for Primary Applicant"